Market guide / Austin and San Antonio, Texas

Austin and San Antonio colocation: the largest pipeline in the country, and the state has stopped approving new connections to it.

189.7 MW of inventory against 463.5 MW under construction, 96% of it preleased before it opens. On 3 August the governor froze new ERCOT grid connections pending an audit. What a buyer can still get here has not changed, and it is smaller than the headlines suggest.

Austin and San Antonio data center market

How much does colocation cost in Austin and San Antonio?

Recent quotes we received for Central Time Region / Midwest ran $245 to $295 per kW per month for up to 500 kW, falling to $160 to $190 above 1 MW.

Austin and San Antonio colocation pricing, USD per kW per month. Our quotes are for Central Time Region / Midwest, updated October 26, 2026.
DeploymentMonthly rateSource
Up to 500 kW$245 to $295/kW-moOur quotes
Over 500 kW to 1 MW$200 to $240/kW-moOur quotes
Over 1 MW$160 to $190/kW-moOur quotes

We have no current published asking-rent band for Austin or San Antonio to cite, so the Central Region quotes are the figure to plan with.

Smaller deployments cost more per kW. These are recent quotes we received, not a statement that space is available. Cross-connects, remote hands and one-time setup are extra. Operators often give 2–3 free months on a new term. See every region's quote ranges.

Austin cabinet and cage prices

Smaller deployments are priced per cabinet or per cage rather than per kW. Use these monthly ranges to set a first-pass budget. They are not provider offers, and a building on this page is not a claim that space is available in it.

RequirementMonthly rangePower and bandwidth assumed
1 to 2U$360 to $485/mo1 to 3 A at 120 V, 1 to 5 TB of transfer
Half cabinet, 24U$1,195 to $1,360/mo2 to 3 kW, 100 Mbps to 1 Gbps
Full cabinet, 48U$1,405 to $1,665/mo2 to 5 kW, 100 Mbps to 1 Gbps
High-density cabinet, 48U$2,105 to $5,130/mo10 to 17 kW, three-phase
Private cage, 4 racks$5,240 to $6,300/mo5 kW per rack, 1 Gbps
High-density private cage, 4 racks$14,505 to $22,205/mo20 kW per rack, 1 Gbps

Based on quotes we received in the 30 days before 21 October 2026. Taxes, cross-connects, remote hands and one-time costs are extra. Replace these ranges with a normalized written quote before approval. How power is billed is covered in how colocation power is billed.

Get Austin and San Antonio colocation prices for your setup

Tell us the racks, power and timing you need. A scout comes back with matching Austin and San Antonio options and quoted prices.

Capacity operators are offering here

  • 200 kW in Austin, available now (confirmed October 30, 2026) AC-040
  • 110 kW in Austin, available now (confirmed October 22, 2026) AC-004
  • 150 kW in Austin, available Q1 2027 (confirmed October 22, 2026) AC-014

Operator-reported and dated, not a reservation. The building is named on a call. See every listing.

Sample comparison of six colocation options side by side: monthly cost, committed power, dollars per kW, setup, term and deployment timing.
What you get back: every quote on one sheet, priced per kW so the options compare. This is a sample.
Add your name, company or phone Optional

Free to you. Powered by Bridgepointe Technologies, trusted by NVIDIA, Microsoft, Charles Schwab and 75+ Fortune 500 companies. A scout replies within one business day.

What providers in Austin and San Antonio post as a list price

Most colocation in Austin and San Antonio is quoted, not posted. The providers below are the exception: each publishes a monthly price on its own website, and every row links to that page. They are smaller regional operators. The large operators here do not publish prices at all, so read these as a floor and a sanity check, not as what an enterprise contract lands at.

Posted by the provider2 offersChecked 22 September 2026
MonthlyProviderOfferPower includedPer usable kWBandwidth
From $997Thin-nologyFull rack, 42U. Pflugerville, near Austin20A at 120V (1.92 kW usable)$519Quoted separately
From $1,310Bexar DatacenterFull cabinet, 42U. San Antonio. Month to monthIncluded, rating not statedPower not stated100 Mbps unmetered

Each price was read on the provider's own page on the date shown. Usable kW is 80% of the circuit rating, with a redundant A+B pair counted once, and is only worked out where the provider states both amps and volts. "From" is the provider's own word for a starting price. Providers whose networks carry spam or abuse flags are left out whatever their price. A posted price is not availability, and bundles differ in bandwidth and power, so compare the whole row rather than the first column. How power is billed is covered in how colocation power is billed.

Holding a quote for Austin and San Antonio?

Send it over and a scout will tell you how it compares with these posted prices and with the published benchmarks for this market. There is no obligation.

Who is actually plugged in across Austin and San Antonio

A building existing and a building being connected are different facts, and only one of them decides whether your traffic can get where it needs to go cheaply. These figures come from PeeringDB, which the network operators themselves maintain, so every row below links to the building's own public entry.

Public record19 buildings listed72 network presences
MeasureFigureWhat it means
Buildings listed19Registered in PeeringDB across Austin and San Antonio, by 14 operators
Buildings with a network present163 carry no network presence, which usually means single tenant or simply unregistered
Network presences72Counted per building, so a carrier in three buildings counts three times
Internet exchange presences6Where you can reach many networks through one port instead of many cross-connects
Carrier presences16The physical transport choice you can buy without leaving the building
In the densest building28%H5 Data Centers San Antonio holds 20 of the market's network presences

The most connected buildings here

NetworksBuildingOperatorExchangesCarriers
20H5 Data Centers San AntonioH5 Data Centers12
15Data Foundry Texas 1Data Foundry, Inc.11
5CyrusOne Austin (Met 2)CyrusOne Inc.12
4CyrusOne San AntonioCyrusOne Inc.02
4DataBank Austin (AUS1)DataBank, Ltd.00
4Element Critical Austin AUS1Element Critical, LLC11
4LightEdge Austin 2 (AUS2)LightEdge Solutions00
3Data Foundry Austin 1Data Foundry, Inc.10

From PeeringDB, which is maintained by the network operators present in these buildings rather than by the landlords, which is what makes it worth more than a directory. Two limits. Entries are voluntary, so a building showing no networks may be single tenant or may simply never have registered. And a network being present says nothing about whether the building has space, power or a price for you: that is still a call.

Market profile

The rule that changed on 3 August 2026

Governor Abbott halted approvals for any data center seeking a new ERCOT grid connection, pending a joint audit by the Public Utility Commission of Texas and ERCOT. ERCOT paused its "batch zero" interconnection review the same week. Developers must now disclose tax incentives, power use and generation, water use and cooling method, local impact measures, and ownership. Projects that fail "must be denied connection to the Texas grid".

ERCOT's queue holds more than 1,800 projects and over 474 GW, roughly 90% of it data centers. That is more than five times the grid's record peak demand.

The freeze does not touch facilities already operating or already under construction and connected. It does not touch sites with their own on-site generation, or El Paso, which is outside ERCOT. No end date has been given.

What the freeze changes for a requirement

If your date falls within eighteen months, you are buying from buildings that already have power. That set has stopped growing. The option of waiting for the next campus is gone.

Reported by the Texas Tribune on 3 August 2026 and KERA News on 4 August 2026.

Why Central Texas is growing this fast

Land, an independent grid with its own interconnection process, a large technical workforce and corporate relocation drive enterprise demand alongside hyperscale and AI. Most growth is north and south of the Austin metro, where land is available at scale.

CBRE reports under-construction capacity more than quadrupled year over year to 463.5 MW. That is the most of any secondary market and the fourth most of any market. Delivered at once, it would rank Central Texas second behind Northern Virginia.

189.7 MW

Standing inventory today.

463.5 MW

Under construction, more than quadruple the prior year.

96% preleased

Of that pipeline, before it opens.

1.8% vacancy

A record low.

Source: CBRE on Central Texas and CBRE North America Data Center Trends H2 2025. Figures describe the combined Austin and San Antonio market, not a specific facility.

The trap in this market

At 96% preleased, roughly 19 MW of the 463.5 MW under construction is uncommitted. Announced capacity is not available capacity.

Austin and San Antonio are two markets, not one

The downtowns are about eighty miles apart. They sit under different city-owned utilities, Austin Energy and CPS Energy, and draw water from different sources. San Antonio holds the interconnection. Austin's outskirts hold the construction. For users or systems in Austin, a San Antonio building adds a round trip on every request. That suits backup and archival, not latency-sensitive work. Decide which city you must sit near first.

Where the market actually is, submarket by submarket

San Antonio

30 facilities, the most here, and nearly all the network depth. H5 Data Centers San Antonio alone carries 21 of the market's 74 network presences. Best for carrier choice and existing space.

Austin proper

18 facilities and the second interconnection cluster, around Data Foundry Texas 1 and CyrusOne Met 2. Land and power are tight, so deals are enterprise-sized, not megawatt-scale.

Taylor and Hutto

21 facilities, almost all planned or under construction. Oncor built eastern Williamson County transmission for Samsung's fab and hyperscale developers followed. Most exposed to the connection freeze.

Cedar Creek and Bastrop County

9 facilities and the largest buildings, including two planned EdgeConneX buildings of 960,000 SF each. Not the Austin metro's serving utility. Confirm who delivers the power.

Round Rock

6 facilities, including a 300,000 SF Sabey building under construction. North of Austin's constraints, south of Taylor's delivery risk.

Facility counts come from our verified inventory and network counts from PeeringDB, both set out below. A verified building is not a statement that space inside it is available. See what verified covers.

What SB 6 does to a requirement of 75 MW or more

Texas Senate Bill 6, signed in June 2025, sets a separate ERCOT regime for loads of 75 MW or more. Four things apply.

  • An initial transmission screening study costs at least $100,000, paid up front.
  • Loads interconnected after 31 December 2025 must let ERCOT curtail them directly in a firm load shed. Data centers are not exempt.
  • You must disclose any substantially similar request elsewhere in Texas.
  • Netting on-site generation against the load needs a 120 day ERCOT study and a 60 day PUCT approval.

The implementing rule, 16 TAC 25.194, is still a draft, published 12 March 2026. As proposed it adds a non-refundable interconnection fee of $50,000 per MW, financial security at the same rate, study fees of $100,000 up to 250 MW and $300,000 above it, and full customer payment of interconnection costs.

Colocation tenants rarely sign under SB 6, because the operator interconnects. The cost still reaches your power rate. Ask whether your building can be curtailed, what that does to your SLA, and who carries the cost.

ERCOT's isolation also makes extreme weather a design question. Ask how the facility performed in past events, what on-site generation and fuel it holds, and how long it rides through a regional event without resupply. On-site generation also exempts a project from the connection freeze.

Statute summarised from Bracewell. Draft rule status from Greenberg Traurig, March 2026.

Water splits this market in half

San Antonio draws on the Edwards Aquifer. After more than two years at Stage 3, the San Antonio Water System eased to Stage 2 on 4 August 2026, with the aquifer at 650.3 feet. Austin draws on the Highland Lakes through the LCRA and has been in its baseline Conservation Stage since September 2025.

Water use is one of the disclosures in the state audit. Two San Antonio data centers used a reported 463 million gallons across 2023 and 2024 during drought, per San Antonio Water System records.

Ask for the cooling method by name, not a PUE. Closed loop and air cooled buildings carry almost no water exposure and cost more to run. Evaporative buildings are cheaper and carry the regulatory risk.

Drought stages from the San Antonio Water System via Texas Public Radio and Austin Water. The consumption figure is second-hand reporting of SAWS records rather than a filing we hold, and is published here.

Pricing is moving, especially at scale

CBRE reports pricing above $200 per kW per month, levels last seen in 2011 and 2012. Deployments of 10 MW and above have risen by up to 19% since the second half of 2024, the reverse of the usual volume discount. Large contiguous blocks are scarce and AI occupiers compete for them.

  • Price standing capacity separately from a future phase.
  • Ask for the escalator over the full term. Fast-growing markets reprice hard at renewal.
  • Confirm the ERCOT interconnection position for any capacity not yet energized.
  • Price Dallas-Fort Worth for the same requirement. Same state, same grid operator, much deeper market.

When Central Texas is right, and when it is the wrong choice

  • Right if you need central US coverage in a building that already has power.
  • Right if Texas operations or workforce justify the location, or the requirement fits the uncommitted remainder.
  • Wrong if you are buying the pipeline. Roughly 19 MW of the 463.5 MW under construction is uncommitted, and the freeze stops new supply on any known timetable.
  • Wrong if you need network depth. 74 network presences across two cities, more than a quarter in one San Antonio building, is thin next to Dallas-Fort Worth.
  • Run Dallas-Fort Worth in parallel from the first call. Same grid operator and SB 6 regime, roughly five times the standing inventory.
  • Shortlist energized buildings only and get uncommitted megawatts named in writing. Treat any date that depends on a new ERCOT connection as unknown until the audit closes.
  • Ask which utility serves the building, whether the load can be curtailed, and what the cooling method means for water. See the RFP checklist.

What has been announced in Austin and San Antonio

Announcements are not filings. Nobody has to build what they announce, the figure is the one the developer chose to publish, and the date moves. They are here because megawatts are what a requirement is measured in, and because the size of what is coming changes who will take your call. Every figure below links to a published report that states it, and was checked against at least one other independent report before it was written down.

Announced, not filed4 projectsLargest: 2 GW
CapacityOperatorProjectWhat was announced
2 GWTractCaldwell County park1,515 acres between Austin and San Antonio, 360 MW grid connection due 2028. Announced capacity at full build-out
1.2 GWCloudBurstSan Marcos campus706 acres in Guadalupe County, three 400 MW phases, first from 2026. Announced capacity at full build-out
600 MWSkybox Datacenters and PrologisPowerCampus Austin, HuttoUp to 4 million SF, 25 miles north of downtown Austin
300 MWRowan DigitalCinco campus, Medina County440 acres, fully operational expected 2027

Announced capacity is collected by hand from trade reporting and company statements, and each figure links to the report it came from. It is kept apart from the permit record below and never added to it: one is a document a jurisdiction issued, the other is a plan a company published. Neither is availability.

Every Austin and San Antonio facility we track

107 data centers across Austin and San Antonio, from our verified inventory. It is the layer that says whether a building exists yet, which no permit record answers directly.

Our collection107 facilities36 operators
StatusFacilitiesWhat it means for a search
Operational30Standing and running. The only layer that can hold a requirement this year
Under construction14Steel is up. Reachable for a date 6 to 18 months out, and usually pre-leasing now
Planned63Announced or entitled, not yet built. Treat every date on these as a forecast
Building area on file11,595,402 SFAcross the 46 facilities where a size is recorded, of 107
Largest single building960,000 SFEdgeConneX, Cedar Creek

Operators with the most facilities here: CyrusOne (13), EdgeConneX (9), Skybox Datacenters (9), Iron Mountain Data Centers (7), Switch (7), KDC (6), Stream Data Centers (6), CloudHQ (5), Rowan Digital Infrastructure (4), Tract (4).

Where they cluster: San Antonio (30), Austin (18), Taylor (14), Cedar Creek (9), Hutto (7), Round Rock (6).

The largest buildings coming to this market

77 facilities here are under construction or planned. These are the ten largest by floor area, and a size on file is not a promise of a delivery date.

OperatorStatusBuilding sizeWhere
EdgeConneXPlanned960,000 SFCedar Creek, TX
EdgeConneXPlanned960,000 SFCedar Creek, TX
Skybox DatacentersPlanned735,000 SFHutto, TX
Skybox DatacentersPlanned735,000 SFHutto, TX
Skybox DatacentersPlanned735,000 SFHutto, TX
Vantage Data CentersUnder Construction432,800 SFSan Antonio, TX
Vantage Data CentersUnder Construction360,000 SFSan Antonio, TX
Sabey Data CentersUnder Construction300,000 SFRound Rock, TX
Stream Data CentersPlanned300,000 SFSan Antonio, TX
Stream Data CentersPlanned300,000 SFSan Antonio, TX

From our verified inventory rather than from a public record, so these rows carry no filing link and street addresses are held back. These buildings are verified, which is not the same as their space being available: every facility above may be full, pre-leased, or closed to your size. Finding out is a call, not a lookup. See what a verified building does and does not mean.

What the public construction record shows in Austin and San Antonio

TCEQ air permits filed in the Bexar and Travis county corridors. Every figure below is a count of filings we collected ourselves, and every row links to the record it came from.

Our collectionLatest filing: 30 June 2026. Latest permit issued: 24 July 2026221 filings tracked
MeasureFigureWhat it means
Filings we track221Deduplicated. Across 3 sources, May 1985 to June 2026
Filed in the last 12 months8The live rate of construction activity, which is the number that moves
Tenant fit-out filings73A customer is landing in a named building. The strongest signal in the set
Distinct addresses136Separate sites in the record, not separate buildings
Largest capacity in the record9 MWStated on 3 of 221 filings. Capacity is rarely published, so this is a floor, not a market total
Largest floor area filed775,644 SFOne permit, not a campus total. Floor area is published far more often than capacity
Operators we can name753 of 221 filings name a recognizable operator. The rest name an engineer, a builder or a holding company

Operators appearing by name: QTS (15), Vantage Data Centers (14), Microsoft (9), CyrusOne (6), Switch (6), Amazon Web Services (2), STACK Infrastructure (1).

The filings that state a capacity

Most permits never mention megawatts. These do, and the basis matters: a figure the applicant stated for the project is a different claim from a generator nameplate, which is backup plant rather than sellable load.

The most recent filings on the record

FiledNamed on the filingWhat it saysType
30 June 2026Not an identifiable operatorBexar Data CenterType not stated
9 April 2026CyrusOneMinor Plans - CyrusOne SAT3Type not stated
9 April 2026CyrusOneCyrusOne SAT3: Unit 2Type not stated
17 March 2026QTSQTS - 8535 Potranco RdType not stated
9 February 2026MicrosoftMicrosoft Sat 8990 Data Center Project SitePower and cooling
9 February 2026QTSQTS - 8535 Potranco RdType not stated
9 February 2026Not an identifiable operatorePlan: Commercial Expedited Review -[BETTER BUILDER] Interior Remodel and Change of Use to Data Center - Sec 2 Floors 3...Tenant fit-out
21 November 2025STACK InfrastructureStack Equipment SaPower and cooling

Collected from City of San Antonio open permit data, TCEQ air permit search, City of Austin plan review cases and City of Austin issued construction permits. A permit or air-register entry documents a site or proposed work. It does not establish current construction or available space, and no public filing anywhere discloses what is contractible at a named building. That answer comes from an operator call, which is the part we do by hand. See how we verify capacity.

Nothing here is listed

Find out which Central Texas capacity is uncommitted.

Preleased pipeline is not availability. We ask the operators which megawatts are genuinely free, on your date.

From the research desk

Latest market developments

All news & analysis
Development & Power

Skybox registers a $550 million fourth building at its Hutto campus near Austin with Texas regulators

A September 30, 2026 filing with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation registers Skybox Hutto 4, a $550 million core and shell data center building of about 846,300 square feet at 3399 County Road 132 in Hutto, Williamson County. Construction is listed from January 20, 2027 to October 30, 2028. No tenant is assigned. Skybox markets the campus as PowerCampus Austin, with 600 MW of total load from on-site Oncor substations. [Source 1] [Source 3]

3399 County Road 132, Hutto, Williamson County, Texas · Proposed (state accessibility registration filed September 30, 2026; listed construction January 2027 to October 2028). Not a building permit. No tenant assigned.
Read the analysis