Market guide / Indiana

Indianapolis colocation sits in the newest large market, and the least legible.

A very large hyperscale campus landed in New Carlisle and pulled national attention to a state that had never been on a shortlist. Underneath it is a scattered set of facilities filed under shell companies, and reading them correctly is most of the work.

Indiana data center market

How much does colocation cost in Indianapolis?

Recent quotes we received for Northeast ran $200 to $240 per kW per month for up to 500 kW, falling to $165 to $205 above 1 MW.

Indianapolis colocation pricing, USD per kW per month. Our quotes are for Northeast, updated October 26, 2026.
DeploymentMonthly rateSource
Up to 500 kW$200 to $240/kW-moOur quotes
Over 500 kW to 1 MW$180 to $220/kW-moOur quotes
Over 1 MW$165 to $205/kW-moOur quotes

No research house publishes an Indianapolis or Indiana asking-rate band, so the Northeast Region quotes are the figure to plan with.

Smaller deployments cost more per kW. These are recent quotes we received, not a statement that space is available. Cross-connects, remote hands and one-time setup are extra. Operators often give 2–3 free months on a new term. See every region's quote ranges.

Indianapolis cabinet and cage prices

Smaller deployments are priced per cabinet or per cage rather than per kW. Use these monthly ranges to set a first-pass budget. They are not provider offers, and a building on this page is not a claim that space is available in it.

RequirementMonthly rangePower and bandwidth assumed
1 to 2U$280 to $445/mo1 to 3 A at 120 V, 1 to 5 TB of transfer
Half cabinet, 24U$1,115 to $1,310/mo2 to 3 kW, 100 Mbps to 1 Gbps
Full cabinet, 48U$1,385 to $1,640/mo2 to 5 kW, 100 Mbps to 1 Gbps
High-density cabinet, 48U$2,290 to $4,805/mo10 to 17 kW, three-phase
Private cage, 4 racks$4,900 to $5,315/mo5 kW per rack, 1 Gbps
High-density private cage, 4 racks$15,240 to $21,285/mo20 kW per rack, 1 Gbps

Based on quotes we received in the 30 days before 27 October 2026. Taxes, cross-connects, remote hands and one-time costs are extra. Replace these ranges with a normalized written quote before approval. How power is billed is covered in how colocation power is billed.

Few operators here will quote a mid-sized enterprise requirement. With so few bidders, a quote can land anywhere in these ranges. A low number is not proof you negotiated well.

The practical move

Run Indiana against Chicago and Columbus in the same process, and let the Indiana operator know that is happening. In an early market, the credible threat of a neighboring metro is worth more than any amount of negotiating on the rate itself, because the operator's alternative to your deal is an empty hall.

What the total monthly Indiana cost includes

Cabinet and power

Normalize allocated power, usable IT load, metering and overage language before comparing anything.

Network to Chicago

The defining line item for a northwest Indiana deployment. Price the fiber run to Chicago carrier hotels, not just the on-net carriers at the building.

Install and turn-up

Include cages, cabinets, cabling, deposits and turn-up. Newer facilities sometimes discount rent and recover it in install.

Escalators and renewal

The terms that matter most in a market whose competitive set is expected to change substantially during your term.

How long Indiana space takes to deliver

The largest thing in Indiana is a hyperscale campus that will not quote an enterprise requirement at any price. What is left is a small set of multi-tenant facilities, concentrated in the northwest corner and around Indianapolis.

OptionFootprintUsable powerCooling supportEstimated delivery
Cabinet search1 to 4 cabinets5 to 80 kWAir or containment; liquid by reviewTarget 30 to 120 days
Cage search4 to 20 cabinets20 to 250 kWDensity-specific engineering reviewTarget 90 to 210 days
Suite search250 kW to 1 MWContracted usable kW to be definedAir, RDHx or liquid-ready by facilityTarget 12 to 30 months
Delivery targets begin after executable contract and completed design approval. They are not inventory promises, and in this market a suite requirement may simply have no answer today. See how we verify capacity and normalize pricing.

Get Indianapolis colocation prices for your setup

Tell us the racks, power and timing you need. A scout comes back with matching Indianapolis and Indiana options and quoted prices.

Sample comparison of six colocation options side by side: monthly cost, committed power, dollars per kW, setup, term and deployment timing.
What you get back: every quote on one sheet, priced per kW so the options compare. This is a sample.
Add your name, company or phone Optional

Free to you. Powered by Bridgepointe Technologies, trusted by NVIDIA, Microsoft, Charles Schwab and 75+ Fortune 500 companies. A scout replies within one business day.

Who is actually plugged in across Indiana and New Carlisle

A building existing and a building being connected are different facts, and only one of them decides whether your traffic can get where it needs to go cheaply. These figures come from PeeringDB, which the network operators themselves maintain, so every row below links to the building's own public entry.

Public record13 buildings listed143 network presences
MeasureFigureWhat it means
Buildings listed13Registered in PeeringDB across Indiana and New Carlisle, by 11 operators
Buildings with a network present13Every listed building has at least one network in it
Network presences143Counted per building, so a carrier in three buildings counts three times
Internet exchange presences8Where you can reach many networks through one port instead of many cross-connects
Carrier presences9The physical transport choice you can buy without leaving the building
In the densest building29%Netrality - Indy Telcom Center - 733 W. Henry holds 41 of the market's network presences

The most connected buildings here

NetworksBuildingOperatorExchangesCarriers
41Netrality - Indy Telcom Center - 733 W. HenryNetrality Data Centers22
29Lifeline EastgateLifeline Data Centers22
21Netrality - Indy Telcom Center - 701 W. HenryNetrality Data Centers21
14DataBank Indianapolis (IND1)DataBank, Ltd.11
11GAP Union StationGlobal Access Point11
7DartPoints Columbus, IN - CLU1DartPoints, LLC00
7Expedient IndianapolisExpedient01
3Aunalytics South Bend Datacenter (AUSB)Aunalytics00

From PeeringDB, which is maintained by the network operators present in these buildings rather than by the landlords, which is what makes it worth more than a directory. Two limits. Entries are voluntary, so a building showing no networks may be single tenant or may simply never have registered. And a network being present says nothing about whether the building has space, power or a price for you: that is still a call.

Emerging market profile

Why Indiana is suddenly on the map

Indiana was not a data center market five years ago. It became one for the same reasons Iowa and Ohio did before it: land in very large parcels, power that could be brought to it, a tax regime built to attract the investment, and proximity to Chicago without Chicago's utility queue.

What makes Indiana different is how recently it happened and how concentrated it is. A single campus in St. Joseph County accounts for most of the state's data center profile, and it is a hyperscale build that will never lease to an enterprise buyer. The colocation market that will eventually grow around it is still forming.

Be honest about the stage

Indiana today is a supply story, not a colocation market. It belongs on your list if you are planning two or three years out, if you want to be near a new cloud region, or if you are buying land or power yourself. For a 500 kW requirement next quarter, Chicago is the answer and Indiana is the hedge.

What we are tracking in Indiana right now

Indiana's local building departments do not publish machine-readable permit data with usable work descriptions, so we collect the state's data center facilities through federal environmental records instead, filtered to the data processing and hosting industry code.

What has been announced in Indiana and New Carlisle

Why there is no table here

AWS broke ground on an $11bn campus at New Carlisle and has published no capacity figure for it, which is normal for a hyperscale self-build. A further 1,057 acre rezoning north east of New Carlisle went to first reading in May 2025 with no named operator at all. Indiana is at the stage where land moves before numbers do. Read the reporting.

Announced capacity is collected by hand from trade reporting and company statements, and each figure links to the report it came from. It is kept apart from the permit record below and never added to it: one is a document a jurisdiction issued, the other is a plan a company published. Neither is availability.

Every Indiana and New Carlisle facility we track

24 data centers across Indiana and New Carlisle, from our verified inventory. It is the layer that says whether a building exists yet, which no permit record answers directly.

Our collection24 facilities15 operators
StatusFacilitiesWhat it means for a search
Operational12Standing and running. The only layer that can hold a requirement this year
Planned12Announced or entitled, not yet built. Treat every date on these as a forecast
Building area on file1,094,287 SFAcross the 15 facilities where a size is recorded, of 24
Largest single building194,708 SFDC Blox, Indianapolis

Operators with the most facilities here: DC Blox (3), Netrality Data Centers (3), Vantage Data Centers (3), DataBank (2), RadiusDC (2), US Signal (2), 1547 Realty (1), American Tower (1), DartPoints (1), Data Realty (1).

Where they cluster: Indianapolis (13), Pittsboro (3), Plainfield (2), South Bend (2), Carmel (1), Columbus (1).

The largest buildings coming to this market

12 facilities here are under construction or planned. These are the ten largest by floor area, and a size on file is not a promise of a delivery date.

OperatorStatusBuilding sizeWhere
DC BloxPlanned194,708 SFIndianapolis, IN
DC BloxPlanned142,152 SFIndianapolis, IN
RadiusDCPlanned100,883 SFPlainfield, IN
RadiusDCPlanned100,883 SFPlainfield, IN
DC BloxPlanned80,337 SFIndianapolis, IN
American TowerPlanned20,000 SFIndianapolis, IN
MetrobloksPlannedNot on fileIndianapolis, IN
PrologisPlannedNot on fileShelbyville, IN
Sabey Data CentersPlannedNot on fileDecatur Township, IN
Vantage Data CentersPlannedNot on filePittsboro, IN

From our verified inventory rather than from a public record, so these rows carry no filing link and street addresses are held back. These buildings are verified, which is not the same as their space being available: every facility above may be full, pre-leased, or closed to your size. Finding out is a call, not a lookup. See what a verified building does and does not mean.

Indiana air permit registrations filed under the data processing industry code. Every figure below is a count of filings we collected ourselves, and every row links to the record it came from.

Our collectionNo filing dates published10 filings tracked
MeasureFigureWhat it means
Filings we track10Deduplicated. One source, which publishes no filing dates
Distinct addresses9Separate sites in the record, not separate buildings
Operators we can name12 of 10 filings name a recognizable operator. The rest name an engineer, a builder or a holding company
Filings with no date published10The source publishes the facility, not the filing date

Operators appearing by name: Amazon Web Services (2).

The filings on the record

FiledNamed on the filingWhat it saysType
No date publishedAmazon Web ServicesAmazon Data Services IncorporatedPower and cooling
No date publishedAmazon Web ServicesAmazon Data Services IncorporatedPower and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorData Cave, Inc.Power and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorDx Hammond Jv LlcPower and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorHatchworks LlcPower and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorHealth And Hospital CorporationPower and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorLavender Fields Holdings LlcPower and cooling
No date publishedNot an identifiable operatorOrla LlcPower and cooling

Collected from EPA ECHO air facility records for Indiana. A permit or air-register entry documents a site or proposed work. It does not establish current construction or available space, and no public filing anywhere discloses what is contractible at a named building. That answer comes from an operator call, which is the part we do by hand. See how we verify capacity.

New Carlisle, and what the record actually shows

Two records in our set sit at New Carlisle in St. Joseph County, at 31100 State Road 2 and 31100 Edison Road, both filed by Amazon Data Services and both classed as major emissions. Major emissions class on a data center means substantial permitted generation capacity on site, which is the environmental record's way of confirming scale without ever stating a megawatt figure.

That is the entire public federal footprint of a campus that has been reported nationally at multi-billion dollar investment levels. It is a useful lesson about what public data can and cannot do. The record confirms the site is real, operating, and large. Everything about phasing, capacity and timing comes from elsewhere.

Why a hyperscale campus still matters to you

You will never lease space in it. What it does is pull fiber routes, utility investment, construction labor and eventually colocation operators into a county that had none. Buyers who track where hyperscale lands two years early get first look at the colocation that follows.

The shell company problem

Four of the ten Indiana facilities we track are filed under entity names that do not resolve to any operator: Woodland Caribou in Morgan County, Lavender Fields Holdings in LaPorte County, and Orla in Boone County among them. One of those, Woodland Caribou at Mooresville, appears twice, once operating and once under construction, which is the only expansion signal in the entire state record.

This is not unusual and it is not sinister. Large developers routinely hold each site in a separate entity for financing and liability reasons. It does mean that a public-records search of Indiana returns a list of addresses rather than a list of companies, and that connecting the two takes a phone call rather than a query.

Where the facilities are

New Carlisle and St. Joseph County

The hyperscale anchor. Two major-emissions facilities operating. Not a colocation option, but the reason the rest of the state is being looked at.

Hammond and the northwest

Digital Crossroads at 100 Digital Crossroads Drive, on the Chicago edge. The most credible enterprise colocation position in the state, because it sells Chicago adjacency without Chicago's utility queue.

Indianapolis colocation and central Indiana

Where the established smaller facilities sit, including a long-running purpose-built site at Columbus, Indiana. Modest scale, real carrier presence. DataBank IND1 and Expedient Indianapolis carry networks today, and DC Blox has more planned in the city.

Fort Wayne and the northeast

A major-emissions facility operating at Zodiac Way. Thin market, but a genuine option for regional requirements.

When Indiana is worth a call

  • Chicago adjacency without the Chicago queue: the northwest corner is a short fiber run from Chicago's carrier ecosystem, and it is a different utility.
  • Cost pressure: land, construction and operating costs sit well below every market ranked above it.
  • Two to three year planning horizon: if you are scoping capacity for 2028, this is a market to watch now rather than to buy now.
  • Land or power acquisition: if you are building rather than leasing, the calculus is entirely different and Indiana is competitive.
  • Regional user proximity: for Midwest manufacturing and logistics workloads, latency to users is genuinely better here than from a coastal market.

It is the wrong market for interconnection depth, for anything urgent, and for any requirement that needs a competitive quote process, because there are not yet enough multi-tenant operators to create one. Compare it directly with Chicago and Columbus, which are the two markets an Indiana requirement almost always ends up sitting beside.

What we cannot tell you from public records

More than in any other market we cover. The Indiana record has no filing dates, no capacity figures, no owner names on four of ten facilities, and no forward pipeline beyond a single under-construction flag. We publish it because knowing which ten facilities exist and how they are classed is still better than the alternative, and because the state is changing fast enough that the map itself is useful.

What it is not is a basis for a shortlist. Treat this page as the reason to make a call, not as the answer. See how we verify capacity for what actually produces a number you can plan against, and compare markets before committing to a state this early in its cycle.

Indiana search

Find out whether Indiana is ready for your requirement.

It is a real market forming quickly and a thin one today. A scout can tell you which it is for your power, density and date, and show you the Chicago and Columbus alternatives beside it.

From the research desk

Latest market developments

All news & analysis
Pricing & Economics

Hallador sells six years of Indiana power from its Merom plant to a MISO Zone 6 utility at what it calls its highest capacity price yet

Hallador Energy said on October 8, 2026 that its subsidiary Hallador Power Company signed six-year capacity and energy agreements on October 7 with an unnamed, investment-grade MISO Zone 6 utility. The deals cover deliveries from the Merom Generating Station in Sullivan County, Indiana from June 1, 2029 through May 31, 2035. The utility will buy an annual average of 225 MW of Merom's accredited capacity for about $271 million, and an annual average base energy quantity of 200 MW that Hallador estimates at about $422 million of revenue. Hallador says the capacity price is the highest it has contracted and more than 20% above its March 2026 capacity contract. The agreements took effect on signing and need no regulatory approval. [Source 1] [Source 2]

Merom Generating Station, Sullivan County, Indiana · Signed. Capacity and energy agreements executed October 7, 2026 and effective on signing, with no regulatory approval required according to Hallador. Deliveries scheduled June 1, 2029 through May 31, 2035. As of October 8, 2026.
Read the analysis