Colocation Scout / News & Analysis

Hut 8 will pay $100 million at closing for two West Texas data center sites from Poolin's Chapter 11 sale, with up to $80 million more tied to signing an AI or HPC lease

Hut 8 disclosed on November 4, 2026 the terms of its agreement to buy two data center sites in West Texas from affiliates of Poolin Technology through a Chapter 11 sale. Consideration is up to $180.0 million: $100.0 million payable at closing and up to $80.0 million contingent on a qualifying data center lease or transfer for AI or HPC use. The U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey approved the sale on October 2, 2026. Hut 8 says the sites have up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to final power approvals and infrastructure development. Closing is scheduled for December 2026. [Source 1] [Source 2]

Hut 8 will pay $100 million at closing for two West Texas data center sites from Poolin's Chapter 11 sale, with up to $80 million more tied to signing an AI or HPC lease
All news & analysisDeals & LeasingWest Texas (sites not named in the reviewed Hut 8 filings)Approved: the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey approved the sale on October 2, 2026. Closing scheduled for December 2026, subject to seller extension rights and remaining closing conditions. Not closed as of November 4, 2026.

Disclosed terms

Consideration
Up to $180.0 million: $100.0 million at closing, up to $80.0 million contingent [1]
Court approval
Approved October 2, 2026 [1]
Closing
Scheduled for December 2026 [1]
Power
Up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, conditional [2]
Seller
Affiliates of Poolin Technology Pte. Ltd., Chapter 11 sale [1]

The disclosure and our analysis

Evidence dates

Evidence: Hut 8 Corp. quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed November 4, 2026; Hut 8 third quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, November 4, 2026. Both read November 4, 2026. Status is as of November 4, 2026.

What Hut 8 disclosed

In its 10-Q, Hut 8 says it entered into agreements in September 2026 to acquire two data center sites in West Texas from affiliates of Poolin Technology Pte. Ltd. through a Chapter 11 sale process, to support AI and HPC workloads. [Source 1]

1. **Price structure:** up to $180.0 million, consisting of $100.0 million payable at closing and up to $80.0 million contingent on entering into a qualifying data center lease or transfer for AI or HPC use. [Source 1]

2. **Court approval:** the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey approved the sale on October 2, 2026. [Source 1]

3. **Closing:** scheduled for December 2026, subject to seller extension rights and remaining closing conditions. The earnings release says closing is expected as early as Q4 2026. [Source 1] [Source 2]

4. **Power:** the earnings release calls them two energized sites with up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to final power approvals and infrastructure development. The 10-Q describes the same figure as up to 230 MW in energy capacity. [Source 1] [Source 2]

What the 230 MW means

Hut 8 labels the 230 MW as utility capacity at full energization. It is not critical IT load, and it is conditional on power approvals and infrastructure work that the filings say are not final. The reviewed sources do not say how much power is energized at the sites today. Hut 8 counts power this way across its pipeline: as of September 30, 2026 it reported about 7,859 MW in its development pipeline, of which 1,330 MW of utility capacity is under construction at its River Bend and Beacon Point campuses. These are Hut 8's own categories, not leasable or available capacity. [Source 2]

Economics and what the contingent payment tells you

This is our analysis. Up to 44% of the price, $80.0 million of $180.0 million, depends on Hut 8 later signing a qualifying AI or HPC lease or transfer for the sites. That structure lets the buyer pay less up front for power that has not yet been placed with an AI tenant, and pay the rest only if it is. It also suggests no qualifying lease was in hand when the agreements were signed. The filings do not say how the contingent payment is measured, such as whether it scales with leased megawatts, or when it expires.

On a headline basis, $180.0 million for up to 230 MW works out to under $800,000 per megawatt of potential utility capacity, and $100.0 million at closing is about $435,000 per megawatt. These ratios use the maximum, conditional power figure and say nothing about rental pricing, buildout cost or usable IT capacity. They are a rough marker for what energized, power-first sites change hands for in a distressed sale, not a valuation.

Some trade press reported in September that Hut 8 won the bankruptcy auction with a $140 million bid. The Hut 8 filings we reviewed state consideration of up to $180.0 million and do not mention a $140 million figure. We did not review the bankruptcy court docket and cannot reconcile the two.

Status

On our status vocabulary, as of November 4, 2026: the acquisition is Approved by the bankruptcy court (sale approval, October 2, 2026) but has not closed. Nothing in the reviewed sources establishes a lease, a tenant, construction or capacity Available to buyers at these sites. The power figure remains subject to final power approvals. [Source 1] [Source 2]

Buyer analysis

This is our analysis. Hut 8 is buying these sites for AI and HPC use before any qualifying lease is in place, which follows its stated power-first approach. For buyers, energized sites like these can shorten the wait for power compared with greenfield projects, but the conditions matter: final power approvals, substation and infrastructure work, and a tenant still to be found. A buyer considering capacity at a converted site should ask for the utility's written confirmation of the power available on its delivery date, what is energized today, and whether the site is being built to its own requirements or a prior tenant's.

What remains unknown

The reviewed sources do not name the two sites or their counties, the serving utility or grid status beyond Hut 8's description of the sites as energized, the power energized today, the terms that define a qualifying lease or transfer, the deadline for the contingent payment, the seller extension rights, or any planned buildout cost or schedule. We did not review the bankruptcy court docket or any utility filing for these sites.

Sources

  1. Hut 8 Corp., quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 · Published 2026-11-04
  2. Hut 8 Corp., third quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1 · Published 2026-11-04

Related reporting

Deals & Leasing

Galaxy says Helios I Phase II is under construction for CoreWeave, with 830 MW of approved Helios II capacity not yet leased

Galaxy Digital said on October 27, 2026 that Phase II of Helios I, its CoreWeave leased data center at the Helios campus in Dickens County, Texas, is fully financed and under construction, with data hall deliveries scheduled to begin in the second quarter of 2027. All 133 MW of Phase I critical IT load was delivered to CoreWeave by the end of the second quarter. Galaxy says it is in discussions with prospective tenants for 830 MW of approved capacity at Helios II that is not yet under lease, and that its Texas power pipeline now totals over 5.7 GW of potential capacity. [Source 1] [Source 2]

Helios campus, Dickens County, Texas, about 60 miles from Lubbock · Helios I Phase I Leased, 133 MW critical IT delivered to CoreWeave by end of Q2 2026 (company statement). Phase II Under construction (company statement), 260 MW contracted critical IT, data hall deliveries scheduled to begin Q2 2027. Phase III Leased, 133 MW critical IT, rent from 2028. Helios II: 830 MW of approved power capacity not yet leased. No capacity Available to new customers established. As of October 27, 2026.
Read the analysis
Deals & Leasing

Forum Edge AI signs Fireworks to a $94.4 million, 36-month GPU capacity contract at a Dallas data center, with deployment expected around year end

Forum Markets said on October 26, 2026 that Forum Edge AI, its joint venture with Edge Node, signed a definitive agreement with Fireworks for a 36-month reservation of Nvidia B300 GPU capacity at a powered data center in Dallas. The combined total contract value is about $94.4 million, covering GPU capacity and CPU management node fees over the term. The company's Form 8-K describes the deal as a reservation of 96 enterprise AI servers. Fireworks paid a prepayment deposit, and the GPUs are expected to be deployed in late December or early January. The filing gives no megawatt figure. [Source 1] [Source 2]

Dallas, Texas (facility address not disclosed) · Announced. Definitive 36-month GPU capacity agreement disclosed October 26, 2026; GPUs expected to be deployed in late December 2026 or early January 2027. Compute services contract, not a space lease. No facility capacity, energization date or availability established. As of October 27, 2026.
Read the analysis
Deals & Leasing

Alcoa agrees to sell parts of its Massena East, New York site to a data center buyer for up to $315 million, with most of the price tied to approved capacity

Alcoa said on October 15, 2026 that it entered into definitive agreements during the third quarter to sell portions of its Massena East site in New York, with potential proceeds of up to $315 million. Alcoa expects about $50 million to $65 million at closing, depending on the amount of approved data center capacity, and may receive about $60 million to $250 million more as approved capacity is expanded and commissioned over the seven years after closing. Closing is expected within six months and is subject to permitting and regulatory approvals and the conditions required to begin construction. The release does not name the buyer or give a megawatt figure. [Source 1]

Massena East site, Massena, New York · Announced. Definitive agreements to sell portions of the Massena East site signed in the third quarter of 2026 and disclosed October 15, 2026. Closing expected within six months, subject to permitting and regulatory approvals and the conditions required to begin construction. No data center permit, utility agreement, construction, energization or availability established. As of October 26, 2026.
Read the analysis